Pages Menu
RssFacebook
Hartcliffe Nursery School and Children’s Centre

The Governing Body and Advisory Board

We have a governing body because we are a school. You can find more information about governing bodies and government policies on the Governor Hub, just click on the link https://governorhub.com

Name Governor Type Term From Term To Roles Voting rights
Carla Harrison Co-Opted 26 May 2016 25 May 2020 LAC Governor Yes
Chris Barlow Associate Member 01 Sep 2014 2 Sep 2018 Associate Member No
Helen Holland

HISTORIC

Local Authority 08 Dec 2016 08 Dec 2020 SEN Governor Yes
Kim Hammond Parent 18 Mar 2016 Resigned on     25 Jan 2017   Yes
Lorna Dukes Co-Opted 01 Dec 2014 29 Nov 2018 Chair H&S Governor Achievement & Progress Chair Yes
Marie Thomas Head teacher 01 Apr 2013     Yes
Matt Green Associate Member 12 Oct 2015 11 Oct 2016 Associate Member No
Mrs. Inga Paulauskiene Parent 14 Jun 2016 12 Jun 2020   Yes
Natacha Yuen Associate Member 01 Sep 2014 2 Sep 2015 Associate Member No
Rachel Dunn Co-Opted 08 Dec 2016 08 Dec 2020    
Sam Forsey Co-Opted 23 Mar 2016 22 Mar 2020 Finance & Resources Chair Yes
Sasha Tilley Clerk 08 Feb 2016   N/A N/A
Terry Jones Co-Opted 24 Sep 2013 23 Sep 2017 Vice Chair Child Protection Governor Advisory Board Link Yes

 

Declarations of Interest as at September 2016

Name Governor Type Term From Term To Declaration Of Interest
Carla Harrison Co-Opted 26 May 2016 25 May 2020 No declaration of interest
Chris Barlow Associate Member 1 Sep 2014 2 Sep 2018 No declaration of interest
Helen Holland Local Authority

HISTORIC

23 Oct 2012 22 Oct 2016  
Inga Paulauskiene Parent 14 June 2016 12 June 2020 No declaration of interest
Kim Hammond Parent 18 March 2016 17 March 2018 No declaration of interest
Lorna Dukes Co-Opted 1 Dec 2014 29 Nov 2018 No declaration of interest
Marie Thomas Headteacher 1 Apr 2013   No declaration of interest
Matt Green Associate Member 12 Oct 2015 11 Oct 2016 No declaration of interest
Natacha Yuen Associate Member 1 Sep 2014 2 Sep 2015 No declaration of interest
Rachel Dunn 08 Dec 2016 08 Dec 2020 No declaration of interest
Sam Forsey Co-opted 23 March 2016 22 March 2020 No declaration of interest
Sasha Tilley CLERK 8 Feb 2016   No declaration of interest
Terry Jones Co-Opted 24 Sep 2013 23 Sep 2017 No declaration of interest

These are the pecuniary interests 

LGA Regional Peer (SW and W Midlands) Member Development Charter Assessor and Trainer, South West Councils Spouse – Assistant at Riverside Garden Centre. Bristol South Labour Party. Rented Allotment at White City Allotments (Hotwells and District Allotments Association)

 

Non pecuniary interests are:

Destination Bristol South West Councils LGA General Assembly LGA City Regions Board Core Cities Dundry View Neighbourhood Partnership Bristol Credit Union Hartcliffe and Withywood Ventures (Board Member) Friends of Arnos Vale Cemetery The Labour Party Fawcett Society UNITE the Union

 

The Governing body of Hartcliffe Nursery School and Children’s Centre

Attendance Register

Academic year 2015-2016

NAME TYPE FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

(Out of 7 meetings)

FINANCE & RESOURCE MEETINGS

(Out of 5 meetings)

ACHIEVEMENT AND PROGRESS MEETINGS

(Out of 6 meetings)

Chris Barlow Associate member 4 n/a 6
Duane Bryant Staff Governor 5 n/a 4
Helen Holland Local Authority Governor 4 4 n/a
Inga Paulauskiene Parent Governor 0 (appointed 14.06.16) n/a n/a
Janet Bremner Co-opted Governor 5 (stood down 24.03.16) 4 n/a
Julia Skinner Co-opted Governor 4 (stood down end of Term 4) 4 n/a
Kim Hammond Parent Governor 3 (appointed 18.03.16) n/a n/a
Lorna Dukes Co-opted Governor 6 2 6
Marie Thomas Headteacher 7 5 6
Matt Green Associate member 3 n/a 3
Natasha Yuen Associate member 4 n/a 5
Paul Sheppard Co-opted Governor 6 (stood down end of Term 5) 3 n/a
Penny Buckland Parent Governor 2 (stood down end of Term 3) 2 n/a
Sam Forsey Co-opted Governor 1 (appointed 23.03.16) 1 n/a
Sue Birchenall Associate member 0 (left end of Term 4) n/a 0
Tamara Timmins Parent Governor 0 (stood down end of Term 2) n/a 0
Terry Jones Co-opted Governor 6 n/a 4
Tracey Price Co-opted Governor 2 (stood down end of Term 3) n/a 1
Vicky Trebilcock Associate member 3 (left end of Term 5) 3 n/a

 

 

We also have a group of people who help to decide priorities for the Children’s Centre Services and they make up the Advisory Board